PRIVACY POLICY – JOB APPLICANTS AND CANDIDATE REGISTRATIONS

O’Neils Recruitment .com Ltd (“O’Neil” or “we” or”us”) is a recruitment business based in the United Kingdom: we help people find suitable jobs based on information provided to us by prospective candidates who formally register with us.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use the personal information we collect when we receive a CV or specific job application.

We will process your personal data on the basis set out below as it is in our legitimate interests to do so following your registration.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect personal data about you when you make an application in order to provide you with a tailored recruitment service.

The personal data that we collect will typically include your name, email address, telephone number, salary details, notice period as well as other information that may be required in order to provide you with a tailored recruitment service. If you upload a CV, cover letter, personal statement or similar documents or any other information then we will keep that information for as long you want to keep an active registration with O’Neils Recruitment.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

Your information is stored and maintained on our database which is secure and accessible only to O’Neils staff.  Your information may also be disclosed on a confidential basis to (a) clients; (b) third parties when required by law; and (c) service providers, but only to the extent necessary to perform work directed by us (for example web hosting, background checking and other administrative services).

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When you initially register with O’Neils it is understood that you are actively seeking employment opportunities – we will, therefore, use your personal data to contact you should suitable roles that we have been retained by clients to fill arise that we judge may be of interest to you.

For job seekers, we will use your personal data to provide you with the recruitment services that we provide, to manage your account and to contact you by telephone and email about recruitment services which includes job alerts, calls and emails about vacancies relevant to your experience.

O’Neils takes reasonable steps to protect all Personal Information it holds and we will take appropriate technical, organisational and legal measures to secure your Personal Information.  O’Neils will never sell your personal information to third parties or use personal information for purposes that are incompatible with those outlined above.

CAN I REMOVE MY DATA FROM YOUR SYSTEMS?

Yes – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time or to access your data and request that we rectify or remove your record from our system.  When asked to remove a record from our database, O’Neils will only retain the minimum amount of Personal Information needed in order to prevent future contact and to comply with any applicable legal requirements.

PRIVACY POLICY – VISITORS TO THE O’NEILS TALENT WEBSITE

This privacy policy details how we use information collected by visitors to O’Neils website, www.oneilsrecruitment.com

This website is managed in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation in the UK.  The data controller is O’Neils Recruitment.com Limited. 

You can contact our privacy officer at the company’s registered office, as shown on the website, or by emailing them at info@internetodirbtuves.lt

WHAT INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

When you visit our website, we may collect information that is personally identifiable.  The table below describes the information we collect and why we do so.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

PURPOSE

LEGAL BASIS

Your contact details

Information you provide on a contact form

To allow us to respond to your enquiry 

To provide you with the vacancy information or add you to the mailing lists that you have requested

Consent

Your contact details

To send you marketing information from time to time about our services 

Legitimate interests.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time.

Any posts or comments you make on our pages or forum

To provide an opportunity for comment and feedback

Consent

Please note that this list only applies to information obtained as a result of your use of O’Neils website.  If you interact with us in other ways – for example by registering as a candidate – then additional privacy notices detailing other private information supplied will also apply.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

We may share your information with other companies in line with the purposes listed above.  In all cases, we have contracts and service level agreements in place with the companies that provide us with these services to ensure that your information is protected and is not used for any other purpose than those listed above.  Companies that we share information with are:

  • Companies involved with the design, hosting and maintenance of Lime’s website and its email and IT systems
  • Companies providing us with marketing services

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Where information is held on servers outside of the EEA, we ensure that our suppliers have demonstrated they have appropriate safeguards to protect your information to the same or an equivalent level as would be found in UK and EU data protection legislation.  The safeguards we use are:

  • Ensuring the country is the subject of an EU adequacy decision; or
  • Ensuring the company is a member of an adequate. Legally-binding scheme such as EU-US Privacy Shield; or
  • Ensuring the contract includes ICO-approved model contract clauses; or

Ensuring the organisation is subject to ICO-approved binding corporate rules or an ICO-approved code of conduct.

RETENTION

In accordance with relevant data protection legislation, we will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes listed above and to deal with any complaint or dispute you may have.  If you require further information about our information retention policies, please contact us at info@internetodirbtuves.lt.

ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICIES

We keep our privacy policies under regular review and we place any updates on this web page. This policy was last updated on xxx 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email: info@internetodirbtuves.lt
  • or write to: The Data Protection Officer, O’Neils Recruitment.com Limited, 37 Canton Street, Southampton. SO15 2DL

HOW DO YOU REMOVE YOUR NAME FROM THE DATABASE?

You can contact us to request for your account to be closed at any time, which will be confirmed by O’Neils Recruitment.com Limited

HOW DO YOU UNSUBSCRIBE FROM FUTURE MAILINGS?

By contacting info@internetodirbtuves.lt

HOW CAN YOU OBTAIN INFORMATION HELD ABOUT YOU?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us at info@internetodirbtuves.lt

YOUR RIGHTS

Under UK and EU data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with respect to your information.  These include:

  • The right to be informed about the information we hold about you
  • The right of access to the information we hold about you
  • The right to have any errors rectified
  • The right to withdraw consent (where consent is the basis of processing)
  • The right to object to processing

If you have any questions about the information we hold, how we use it or how to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details above or contact your account manager if you have one.  You can also use the opt-out facilities provided in our marketing emails and in the settings on our website to change your preferences and consents at any time.

HOW DO I MAKE A COMPLAINT?

If you have any cause for complaint about the way we care for your information, please contact us at oneilsrecruitment.com and we will do our best to resolve the situation for you. 

You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can find details of how to contact them here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

O’Neils Recruitment.com is a UK company number. Our registered office is: 

37 Canton Street,

Southampton,

SO15 2DL